Can't see live from desktop...
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Yoics Support Forums Forum Index -> Desktop (Windows)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Kevin M.



Joined: 08 Apr 2009
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 11:59 am    Post subject: Can't see live from desktop... Reply with quote

Hi All,

Ok new user here, I have 2.6.2.0 loaded on desktop, its sees the camera. I can click on camera viewer with no problem, when I load the live quicktime stream it loads quicktime and sits there with the Q loading.

If I login from the website there is no problem with the live stream.

Thoughts?

Windows XP Media Center

Edit.. I have audio but no video, just a big Q
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mycal



Joined: 03 Dec 2006
Posts: 601

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 9:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Which camera do you mean? I get that your trying to connect to a camera, but what kind?

Which version of quicktime are you running? Which internet browser are you using?

You might want to try the latest Yoics desktop http://www.yoics.com/?p=19 we are at release 2.6.238

I don't think this will fix your issues, because it looks like something else, but maybe when we know what you have we can tell.

-M
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Kevin M.



Joined: 08 Apr 2009
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 9:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Which camera do you mean? I get that your trying to connect to a camera, but what kind?

Lorex LNE3003

Tried it on the laptop at home, same thing, also downloaded 2.6.238

Quictime 7.6, IE7
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mycal



Joined: 03 Dec 2006
Posts: 601

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 9:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you access the non streaming device on the camera OK?

Is the camera your trying to access local or remote?

-M
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Kevin M.



Joined: 08 Apr 2009
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 4:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No can't access non streaming device either, page can not be displayed

I have two wifi's in the house. I had to use my old one for the camera because it wasn't giving me the choice to enter the wep code for the D-link which is WPA2.

So if I switch the laptop to the same wireless router that the camera is on then the desktop works.

From my office I can get on via logmein, using the desktop I get audio, and the video will come on and off, when off I get the big Q from quicktime.

The non streaming from office desktop works, it gets on through a 127.... IP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mycal



Joined: 03 Dec 2006
Posts: 601

PostPosted: Thu Apr 23, 2009 11:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry been out on vacation.

I don't have any clue as to why it doesn't work with quicktime.

You might want to try Quicktime directly to see if it is a browser/quicktime problem.

Once you connect with the desktop, find the port number opened in the desktop and directly in the quicktime program open this URL. (select file->open url)

http://127.0.0.1:[port]/video.mp4

Replace [port] with number from desktop IE

http://127.0.0.1:5959/video.mp4

Depending on what happens, is what we look at next.

-M
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Kevin M.



Joined: 08 Apr 2009
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2009 2:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK now when I login from the website, I'm having a similar problem, has anything changed? Audio comes up for a second then goes away, and streaming camera movement is almost like picture frames almost similar to the way I watch it on the Iphone. When I check it from home its fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kevin M.



Joined: 08 Apr 2009
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2009 8:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm also noticing the camera disappear and reappear on the local network.
Yes like magic Smile

I have Quicktime 7.6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mycal



Joined: 03 Dec 2006
Posts: 601

PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 8:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kevin,

As for your first post, if your getting the quicktime logo on the website when your viewing, and the audio goes away and the picture is slow, you may have the camera setup for high speed local viewing, which doesn't work well on many peoples DSL connections because there is not much upstream bandwidth, make sure the camera is setup to view remotely and it should work better.

when you say the camera is disappearing and reappearing on the local network, can you explain what this means.

-M
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Kevin M.



Joined: 08 Apr 2009
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 11:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you be more specific on where the setting is to view remotely. I went into settings and found the drop down of speeds, I tried very slow, still nothing.

When I'm connected to the wireless router that the camera is linked to, I get a pop up showing that the camera was found on the network. This comes and goes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mycal



Joined: 03 Dec 2006
Posts: 601

PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 11:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What software is giving you a popup? Which software says the camera is found?

If it is a local network monitoring software, the likely the wifi signal is marginal and it is connecting and dropping out because of a weak wifi signal.

If this is the case you probably have high packet loss which would explain the slow speeds when going remote.

What does the signal strength say for your access point on the camera wireless page?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Kevin M.



Joined: 08 Apr 2009
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 11:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes the local network monitoring software is giving me the popup from from the taskbar.

I'm getting 89%
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mycal



Joined: 03 Dec 2006
Posts: 601

PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 1:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

89% is good, I have no idea why the camera is going up and down, did you look in the camera logs?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Kevin M.



Joined: 08 Apr 2009
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2009 10:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Strange, well I haven't changed anything and the web browser is working fine now. Audio and video streams perfect. Still can't use the desktop feature, just one large Q.

So I picked up a Airlink 101 Pan and tilt wireless camera.

I can't add it to the Yoics it won't see it, yet I can acess it locally. Thoughts?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mycal



Joined: 03 Dec 2006
Posts: 601

PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 11:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You mean you shared the Airlink with the Yoics desktop?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Yoics Support Forums Forum Index -> Desktop (Windows) All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum