9100A just not picking up IP

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Yoics Support Forums Forum Index -> Misc Yoics Enabled Devices
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
marcosscriven



Joined: 13 Apr 2008
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Apr 13, 2008 8:46 am    Post subject: 9100A just not picking up IP Reply with quote

I've pressed the reset buttons 'til I'm blue in the face.

I just cannot get it to pick up an IP. I am sure my DHCP server on the router is working fine.

Any ideas?

Is my 9100A hosed? Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mycal



Joined: 03 Dec 2006
Posts: 601

PostPosted: Sun Apr 13, 2008 9:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

did you try the ipedit program that came with the 9100?

Also did you check your DHCP tables on the rotuer?

-M
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
marcosscriven



Joined: 13 Apr 2008
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 12:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, should have provided more details

1) Yes - I tried IPEdit, and it came up with nothing
2) Yes - I checked the DHCP tables on my dd-wrt router. No IPs were un-accounted for.

I pressed reset for up to 20 seconds, with ti both on and off. No good Sad

I have opened it up and discovered there is a UART interface in there. Just ordered a TTL->USB adapter, and going to try and log in to see what's wrong.

Any other ideas in the mean time would be much appreciated!

Thanks

Marcos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mycal



Joined: 03 Dec 2006
Posts: 601

PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 8:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No once you get the TTL interface it should be easy to tell
what is going on.

Pinouts are here
http://www.mycal.net/projects/winbond/

once you get it hooked up at 115kbps let us know and we
can help you get back up and running.

-M
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
marcosscriven



Joined: 13 Apr 2008
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got it working, BUT I just did something REALLY stupid.

I didn't have the original power adapter, and I was using a generic one last night. However, it could only output 4.5v or 6v, not 5v. So I tried both, and both settings powered it up (or at least the board LED and NIC lights came on).

So I figured I'd just try and get a new multi-adapter that could output 5v. I plugged it in and I quite literally got a puff of smoke.

WRONG POLARITY!!

Amazingly enough, I put it onto the right polarity, and now it's getting an IP, and I can see the webpage.

They big question is, what've I bust????!!!! Presumably not the main processor, ROMs, or NIC stuff.

Will report back


EDIT: FYI, the polarity is positive on the inside ("positive tip")

But oh dear, how dumb of me...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marcosscriven



Joined: 13 Apr 2008
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 11:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well by some miracle everything seems to work, so I don't quite know went "pop" and emitted a little smoke!!???

Maybe an protection diode or capacitor? I can't see anything obiously burnt-out on either side of each of the two boards either.

All video inputs work, and I was able to upgrade to Yoics firmware.

Only thing is the sound sounds a little crackly when connected to my ipod (just as a test), but maybe that's normal?

Phew!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marcosscriven



Joined: 13 Apr 2008
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 4:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

PS... I just tried to PM the dev team for a link to the Busybox/Telnet version of the firmware, as per the release thread.

However, I've tried a few times and I just get an "internal server error"

So can someone PM the link please? Would be great to telnet into this baby.

Marcos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mycal



Joined: 03 Dec 2006
Posts: 601

PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 11:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Version 2.46 should have telnet.

-M
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
ZUM-IN



Joined: 27 Dec 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2010 9:27 am    Post subject: 9100A cannot get an IP address Reply with quote

I just got one of these, the 9100A, and for the life of me I cannot get an IP address on this thing...I have tried IPEDIT, Mac Scanner, Looked at the routing table, Pressed REset a thousand times...What can I do? I looked inside the unit for a Mac address sticker by chance to no avail. It on my network, the lan lights are working, occasional blinking like somethings going on but I cannot find it. Arp -a, tried all that... Whats the secret?

Edit: Oh yeah it has V2.37 firmware ( at least that is what is on the sticker)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mycal



Joined: 03 Dec 2006
Posts: 601

PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2010 9:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You could have a bad unit.

The only way I know for sure it to hook a serial console up to it, or if it is under warrante send it back.

http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/9100/

is a good place to go for information
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Yoics Support Forums Forum Index -> Misc Yoics Enabled Devices All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum